PRIVACY POLICY

Who we are

Australian National Disposals No.2 Pty Ltd, trading as Australian Frontline Machinery, is committed to providing quality services. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you regarding how we manage your Personal Information via https://australianfrontlinemachinery.com.au.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The  National Privacy Principles (NPPs) govern how we collect, use, disclose, store, secure, and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au


WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION & WHY DO WE COLLECT IT?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways, including correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.australianfrontlinemachinery.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies, and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or the policies of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information to provide our services to you, provide information to our clients, and market. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists anytime by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and possible, explain to you why we are collecting it and how we plan to use it.


How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This allows us to automatically recognize and approve any follow-up comments instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

We store the personal information provided by users who register on our website (if any) in their user profiles. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.


Disclosure of personal information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances, including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to using or disclosing information and when required or authorised by law.
  • For the purpose of processing orders made at your request using a third-party payment gateway and third-party shipping providers.


use of your personal information to process orders

Australian National Disposals No.2 Pty Ltd collects the information you provide to process orders via our website. The information we collect includes first name, last name and email address and is stored on our website to process our order. The information you provide is also provided to a 3rd party payment gateway (eWay) for the purpose of secure payment. For more information on eWay and its privacy policy, please visit https://www.eway.com.au/legal/. For shipping orders, your information will also be provided to a third-party shipping provider to deliver your items.


sENSITIVE INFORMATION

The Privacy Act defines sensitive information as information or opinions about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record, or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent or where required or authorised by law


third parties

Where reasonable and practicable, we will collect Personal Information from you depending on your particular interaction with Australian Frontline Machinery. However, we will be limited to that information necessary to record and manage our interactions with you or as permitted or required by law. In some circumstances, Australian Frontline Machinery may gather information about you automatically by using our websites and apps (e.g., your Internet Protocol (‘IP’) address, how you navigate our websites, or device location).
From time to time, Australian Frontline Machinery may collect or solicit personal information from a third party, from where you would reasonably expect or where you have previously consented to personal information being shared, for Australian Frontline Machinery’s own internal use.


cookies & OTHER TOOLS

Like many other website operators, Australian Frontline Machinery and its partners utilize standard technology known as cookies on our websites. Cookies are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer when you visit a specific website. They serve to enhance website functionality and assist us in accurately analyzing site usage. The information gathered from cookies aids us in better understanding, customizing, and enhancing user experiences across our websites, services, and offerings, as well as managing our advertising endeavours. For instance, our server may set a cookie to streamline your experience by avoiding the need to enter a password repeatedly during a single site visit. Additionally, we may employ web analytics services that utilize cookies to gain insights into visitor interactions and site navigation patterns (e.g., which pages are visited, when, and by how many visitors).

Cookies enable us to provide our visitors with a more tailored and relevant experience on our websites by delivering content and features based on their preferences and interests. If you have provided us with personal information (e.g., through registration or requests for materials), we may associate this information with data gathered through cookies, allowing us to offer enhanced personalization and functionality.

In all instances where cookies are utilized, they do not collect personal information unless explicitly permitted by you. Your web browser settings can be adjusted to control whether you accept, reject, or are notified each time a cookie is sent to your browser. Should your browser be set to reject cookies, cookie-enabled websites may not recognize you upon your return, potentially resulting in a loss of website functionality. Instructions on managing cookie preferences can typically be found in the Help section of your browser.

If you leave a comment on our site, you may opt-in to save your name, email address, and website in cookies. These cookies will last for 30 days for your convenience so you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will set up several cookies to save your login information and screen display choices. Login cookies last two days, and screen options cookies last a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie does not include personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after one day.

 

Apart from Australian Frontline Machinery cookies, certain third parties may also place cookies on your computer for various purposes. For example, we occasionally utilize web analytics tools to gain insights into visitor engagement with our websites. Third-party links or advertisements on our site may also employ cookies, which you may receive upon clicking on those links or advertisements. We do not govern these third parties’ collection or use of information, and their cookies are not subject to this Policy. Please contact these companies directly for inquiries regarding their data collection and usage practices.

Furthermore, we may utilize other tracking mechanisms, such as pixel tags. Pixel tags, also known as web beacons, function similarly to cookies but are invisible due to their small size. They transmit certain information to our servers to personalize our websites and track usage across other Australian Frontline Machinery websites. Pixel tags may also be utilized in our HTML-based emails.

For further details about cookies, you can visit www.aboutcookies.org.


online behavioural advertising

At Australian Frontline Machinery, we aim to deliver advertising for products and services that align with your needs and interests. To achieve this, we use online advertising methods. For instance, we collaborate with websites where you have directly shared your interests, conditions, and concerns. These websites then serve our ads to users who have indicated an interest in Australian Frontline Machinery products or ex-Military assets that suit your interests. Additionally, we may partner with advertising companies to deliver ads based on your web browsing activity, purchases, and interests. These techniques fall under the umbrella of online behavioural advertising (OBA).

You can learn more about OBA through resources provided by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at link.

We strive to make it easy for you to understand how we and our business partners utilize information to tailor ads for you and to opt out of targeting based on OBA. Therefore, we try to explain our practices plainly. Additionally, we offer a user-friendly method for opting out of using your information for OBA purposes. If you have any questions about our OBA use, please contact Australian Frontline Machinery using the contact details below.


what rights you have over your data

Suggested text: If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you provided. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we must keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.


Security of personal information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse, loss, and unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it. However, most Personal Information is or will be stored in client files, which we will keep for at least seven years.


access to your personal information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Australian National Disposals No.2 Pty Ltd will not charge for your access request, but it may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

We may require your identification before releasing the requested information to protect your Personal Information.


maintaining the quality of your personal information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.


Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.


Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, as well as the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string, to help detect spam.

 

Media

If you upload images to the Australian Frontline Machinery website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.


contact us

If you upload images to the Australian Frontline Machinery website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.


POLICY UPDATEs

We may periodically revise this Privacy Policy. Any alterations will take effect upon posting the updated Policy, indicated by the date listed at the beginning of this policy. The last update was made as of the aforementioned effective date. In the event of any changes to our Privacy Policy, they will be published on our website.

We recommend that you routinely review this Policy for any updates or amendments, as your ongoing use of our websites, products, services, or provision of additional personal information following a modification or amendment to the revised Privacy Policy signifies your acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy.


Privacy policy  enquiries

If you have questions about Australian Frontline Machinery and privacy, wish to provide feedback about this policy, would like to update your personal details held by Pfizer, wish to access information held by Australian Frontline Machinery about you or wish to make a privacy-related complaint, please contact Australian Frontline Machinery at:

Phone: (02) 8796 1800

Postal address:
The Privacy Officer
Australian Frontline Machinery
PO Box 458, Kings Langley, NSW 2147